40th Royal Escape Race 2017

Sussex Yacht Club

Results are provisional as of 15:00 BST on Saturday 27 May 2017


39th Royal Escape Race - FRENCH Fleet - 27th May 2016

Start: Shorthanded and FRA, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 07:35, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmNameClassBowNumberClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speed
1 BARCAVELA Pierre Lair Sunfast 3200 031 SRF 835 19:20:22 9:15:22 11:05:07 0:00:00 7.238 kn
2 FOULBAZAR Francois Coquerel Sunfast 32 005 SRF 923 20:35:14 10:30:14 11:22:49 0:16:20 6.379 kn
3 ONIRIC Alexandre Goyer Dufour 41 classic 055 CNPV 842 19:54:17 9:49:17 11:39:52 0:29:16 6.822 kn
4 CAOL ILA Andre-pierre Cahard Jeanneau JOD 35 009 SRF 832 19:48:57 9:43:57 11:41:52 0:30:35 6.884 kn
5 KARABISTOUILLE 3 Jean-Pascal Livet Maxi 1000 008 SRF 904 20:44:47 10:39:47 11:47:43 0:38:31 6.283 kn
6 MARSUPILAMI Yves Lemarchand Beneteau First 27 023 SRF 1004 23:39:37 13:34:37 13:31:22 2:26:51 4.935 kn
7 CAPTAIN CAP 2 Alain Teniere Gibsea 90 049 SRF 990 23:54:51 13:49:51 13:58:14 2:51:23 4.844 kn
8 L`TROUOC 1 Regis Levicq Espace 1000 012 SRF 975 23:59:28 13:54:28 14:15:52 3:05:59 4.817 kn
9 POIVRE ET SEL Jean-marc Deschodt Rush GTE 006 SRF 960   DNF      
9 WITHDRAWN WITHDRAWN Barracuda 45 007 SRF 820   DNC      
9 CALMOS Jerry Herbert Beneteau Oceanis 32.3 022 SRF 940   DNF      
9 SAKA Franck Le Courtes Jeanneau Voyage 12.5 024 TBN 854   DNF      
9 MICKEY MOS Serge Levaray Beneteau First 31.7 025 SRF 911   DNF      
9 MINIMUM Bruno Malsang POGO 026 SRF 835   DNF      
9 WITHDRAWN Pascal Pasquier JPK 960 045 SRF 868   DNC      

40th Royal Escape Race - IRC 1 Fleet - 26th May 2017

Start: IRC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:20, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmNameClassBowNumberClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speed
1 Redeye Peter Tyler J105 054 BMYC 1.003 19:40:00 9:20:00 9:21:41 0:00:00 7.179 kn
2 Revive Paul Farrands Prima 38 059 BMYC 1.049 19:17:07 8:57:07 9:23:26 0:01:40 7.484 kn
3 Diamond Jem Robert Stiles J109 040 BMYC 1.022 19:32:31 9:12:31 9:24:40 0:02:56 7.276 kn
4 Cola`s Arc Owen Boyd Arcana 380 028 BMYC 1.042 19:28:00 9:08:00 9:31:01 0:08:58 7.336 kn
5 Mad Max Andy Williams Max Fun 35 003 BMYC 1.083 19:10:44 8:50:44 9:34:47 0:12:06 7.574 kn
6 Kratos Robert Martin Beneteau First 40 042 SHYC 1.075 19:21:19 9:01:19 9:41:55 0:18:49 7.426 kn
7 Electric Air David Child Elan 37 038 SHYC 1.006 20:16:49 9:56:49 10:00:24 0:38:29 6.736 kn
8 Ajax James Boutle J109 039 BMYC 1.009 20:31:47 10:11:47 10:17:17 0:55:07 6.571 kn
9 WITHDRAWN Peter Gooch J109 044 NONE 1.010   DNC      

40th Royal Escape Race - IRC 2 Fleet - 26th May 2017

Start: IRC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:20, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmNameClassBowNumberClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speed
1 Barda Steve Vyse Beneteau First Class 10 001 SYC 0.980 19:59:50 9:39:50 9:28:14 0:00:00 6.933 kn
2 Xandra Tim Jermyn Hustler SJ 32 030 SHYC 0.920 20:41:36 10:21:36 9:31:52 0:03:57 6.467 kn
3 Maverick Peter Jenkins Sloop 060 SYC 0.993 20:06:06 9:46:06 9:42:00 0:13:51 6.859 kn
4 Captain Scarlet Guy Stansell J92s 051 SYC 0.993 20:13:17 9:53:17 9:49:08 0:21:02 6.776 kn
5 Concession Graham Walton Contessa 26 027 BMYC 0.765 23:25:40 13:05:40 10:01:02 0:42:52 5.117 kn
6 Temptation Nigel Pipe Figaro Challenge One 011 SHYC 0.967 20:41:52 10:21:52 10:01:21 0:34:14 6.464 kn
7 Zonpuka Giles Mayley JPK 960 050 SYC 0.983 20:37:52 10:17:52 10:07:22 0:39:48 6.506 kn
8 Tyke Brian Thomas X-yacht 332 017 SYC 0.969 23:54:05 13:34:05 13:08:51 3:47:40 4.938 kn
9 Sea Scamp Michael Sharples 50 Sq mtr classic sloop 019 NYC 0.860   DNF      
9 Xtreme Colin Foxley Carter Concubine 035 SYC 0.882   DNF      

40th Royal Escape Race - SCCH 1 Fleet - 26th May 2017

Start: SCCH, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:05, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmNameClassBowNumberClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speed
1 Barcavela Pierre Lair Sunfast 3200 031 SRF 835 19:20:22 9:15:22 11:05:07 0:00:00 7.238 kn
2 Tanga Langa Paul Tullett Beneteau First 47.7 048 SHYC 775 18:49:14 8:44:14 11:16:26 0:08:46 7.668 kn
3 Truant Stephen Thomas HOD 35 058 SYC 840 19:33:59 9:28:59 11:17:22 0:10:17 7.065 kn
4 Saphena George Evans Beneteau Oceanis 38 014 SHYC 830 19:29:52 9:24:52 11:20:34 0:12:50 7.117 kn
5 Devils Advocate David Ramus Beneteau First 45f5 034 SYC 803 19:15:08 9:10:08 11:25:06 0:16:03 7.307 kn
6 Oniric Alexandre Goyer Dufour 41 classic 055 CNPV 842 19:54:17 9:49:17 11:39:52 0:29:16 6.822 kn
7 Caol Ila Andre-Pierre Cahard Jeanneau JOD 35 009 SRF 832 19:48:57 9:43:57 11:41:52 0:30:35 6.884 kn
8 Run Anna Strang Beneteau First 35 061 Lagoon Watersports 830 20:02:50 9:57:50 12:00:17 0:45:48 6.724 kn
9 Bla Bheinn Keith Williams Hanse 370 032 BMYC 860 20:39:46 10:34:46 12:18:06 1:02:46 6.333 kn
10 Delfina Justin Barber Beneteau First 34.7 062 SYC 856 20:44:33 10:39:33 12:27:08 1:10:13 6.286 kn
11 Plover Miles Mayall Dehler 34 041 SYC 845 20:42:43 10:37:43 12:34:42 1:15:42 6.304 kn
12 WITHDRAWN WITHDRAWN Barracuda 45 007 SRF 820   DNC      
12 Saka Franck Le Courtes Jeanneau Voyage 12.5 024 TBN 854   DNF      
12 Minimum Bruno Malsang POGO 026 SRF 835   DNF      
12 Magic Marlin Alan Gillespie Steel Ketch 033 Medway YC 830   DNF      

40th Royal Escape Race - SCCH 2 Fleet - 26th May 2017

Start: SCCH, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:05, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmNameClassBowNumberClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speed
1 Foulbazar Francois Coquerel Sunfast 32 005 SRF 923 20:35:14 10:30:14 11:22:49 0:00:00 6.379 kn
2 Ascent Alan Salvidge Starlight 39 021 NONE 905 20:39:05 10:34:05 11:40:39 0:16:08 6.34 kn
3 Karabistouille 3 Jean-pascal Livet Maxi 1000 008 SRF 904 20:44:47 10:39:47 11:47:43 0:22:31 6.283 kn
4 The Italian Job Doug Beanlands Wing 047 SYC 920 21:06:16 11:01:16 11:58:46 0:33:05 6.079 kn
5 Gavetta Mark Barber Beneteau Oceanis 390 063 SYC 875 20:40:28 10:35:28 12:06:15 0:38:00 6.326 kn
6 Incognito Peter Fletcher Jeanneau Sunfast 32 018 SHYC 924 23:34:51 13:29:51 14:36:28 2:58:56 4.964 kn
7 Pingu Fred Rayment X Yacht X302 029 SHYC 905 23:43:52 13:38:52 15:04:50 3:20:55 4.909 kn
8 Kereru Peter Whittle Young 8.8 052 BMYC 905 23:45:37 13:40:37 15:06:46 3:22:40 4.899 kn
9 Stina Michael Hatchwell HR42e ketch 020 RORC 892 23:37:41 13:32:41 15:11:05 3:23:37 4.947 kn
10 Impulse Shaun Tobin Maxi 1000 004 NYC 923   DNF      
10 Eye Eye Martin Cranfield MG346 015 SHYC 889   DNF      
10 Mickey Mos Serge Levaray Beneteau First 31.7 025 SRF 911   DNF      
10 WITHDRAWN Pascal Pasquier JPK 960 045 SRF 868   DNC      
10 Blue Venture Richard Pilbeam Gibsea 402 046 SYC 880   DNF      
10 Little Blue Tim Worsfield Dufour 34P 053 SYC 880   DNF      

40th Royal Escape Race - SCCH 3 Fleet - 26th May 2017

Start: SCCH, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:05, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmNameClassBowNumberClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speed
1 Marsupilami Yves Lemarchand Beneteau First 27 023 SRF 1004 23:39:37 13:34:37 13:31:22 0:00:00 4.935 kn
2 Captain Cap 2 Alain Teniere Gibsea 90 049 SRF 990 23:54:51 13:49:51 13:58:14 0:26:36 4.844 kn
3 Pean II Peter Vaughan Hanse 320 002 None 978 23:54:25 13:49:25 14:08:04 0:35:54 4.847 kn
4 L`Trouoc 1 Regis Levicq Espace 1000 012 SRF 975 23:59:28 13:54:28 14:15:52 0:43:23 4.817 kn
5 Maggie May Rob Cullen Marcon Sabre 27 010 SYC 1192 03:38:57 17:33:57 14:44:11 1:26:48 3.814 kn
6 Poivre et Sail Jean-marc Deschodt Rush GTE 006 SRF 960   DNF      
6 WITHDRAWN John Severs Sigma 33 OOD 016 BMYC 928   DNC      
6 Calmos Jerry Herbert Beneteau Oceanis 32.3 022 SRF 940   DNF      
6 Emma H Joseph Chatt Malo 36 036 SYC 995   DNF      
6 Escape David Nunn Bavaria 31c 037 SYC 1008   DNF      
6 Dehlfina John Sibley Sloop 043 SYC 948   DNF      
6 Vagabond Cornelis van Rietschoten Morgan Giles 056 SYC 1060 00:49:35 DNF      
6 Moon River Barbara Runnalls Yarmouth 23 057 SYC 1295 00:43:16 DNF      

40th Royal Escape Race - SHORTHANDED Fleet - 26th May 2017

Start: Shorthanded and FRA, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 10:05, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmNameClassBowNumberClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speed
1 TRUANT Stephen Thomas HOD 35 058 SYC 840 19:33:59 9:28:59 11:17:22 0:00:00 7.065 kn
2 GAVETTA Mark Barber Beneteau Oceanis 390 063 SYC 875 20:40:28 10:35:28 12:06:15 0:42:47 6.326 kn
3 DELFINA Justin Barber Beneteau First 34.7 062 SYC 856 20:44:33 10:39:33 12:27:08 0:59:44 6.286 kn
4 CAPTAIN CAP 2 Alain Teniere Gibsea 90 049 SRF 990 23:54:51 13:49:51 13:58:14 2:39:16 4.844 kn
5 MAGGIE MAY Rob Cullen Marcon Sabre 27 010 SYC 1192 03:38:57 17:33:57 14:44:11 4:06:32 3.814 kn
6 KERERU Peter Whittle Young 8.8 052 BMYC 905 23:45:37 13:40:37 15:06:46 3:27:36 4.899 kn
7 MINIMUM Bruno Malsang POGO 026 SRF 500   DNF      
7 EMMA H Joseph Chatt Malo 36 036 SYC 995   DNF      
7 VAGABOND Cornelis van Rietschoten Morgan Giles 056 SYC 1060 00:49:35 DNF      
7 MOON RIVER Barbara Runnalls Yarmouth 23 057 SYC 1295 00:43:16 DNF      

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription
DNC Did not come to the starting area
DNF Started but did not finish

www.sussexyachtclub.org
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

www.royalescaperace.co.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.18.5
www.sailwave.com