41st Royal Escape Race 2018

Sussex Yacht Club

Results are final as of 16:00 GMT on Saturday 26 May 2018

41st Royal Escape Race - IRC 1 Fleet - 25th May 2018

Start: IRC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 08:20, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmNameClassBowNumberClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speed
1 Mad Max Andy Williams Max Fun 35 028 BMYC 1.081 23:55:06 15:35:06 16:50:51 0:00:00 4.299 kn
2 Azora Stephen Thomas C&C 115 034 SYC 1.033 01:43:08 17:23:08 17:57:33 1:04:35 3.854 kn
3 Xtreme Colin Foxley Beneteau 36.7 011 SYC 1.017 02:30:00 18:10:00 18:28:32 1:36:03 3.688 kn
4 Leopard Clipper Rob Styles Reflex 38 051 SHYC 1.031 03:34:06 19:14:06 19:49:53 2:53:39 3.483 kn
5 Arcadian Simon Grigg Arcona 370 026 BMYC 1.010 04:32:22 20:12:22 20:24:29 3:31:32 3.316 kn
6 Kokomo Steve Trigwell Prima 38 002 BMYC 1.055   DNF      
6 Devils Advocate Dave Ramus Beneteau First 45f 012 SYC 1.058   DNF      
6 Phezulu Clive Wilding Bob De`ath Fast 42 020 BMYC 1.093   DNF      

41st Royal Escape Race - IRC 2 Fleet - 25th May 2018

Start: IRC, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 08:20, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmNameClassBowNumberClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speed
1 Xandra Tim Jermyn Hustler 040 SHYC 0.920 03:44:33 19:24:33 17:51:23 0:00:00 3.452 kn
2 Temptress Nigel Pipe SJ320 042 SHYC 0.966 03:53:54 19:33:54 18:53:59 1:04:48 3.424 kn
3 Shortgood Emmanuel Winsback First Class 10 021 SRF 0.988 03:43:35 19:23:35 19:09:37 1:19:11 3.455 kn
4 Barcavela Alain Ferec Sunfast 3200 031 SRF 0.995 03:41:19 19:21:19 19:15:31 1:24:33 3.462 kn
5 Barda Steve Vyse Beneteau First Class 10 001 SYC 0.980 04:27:06 20:07:06 19:42:57 1:53:51 3.33 kn
6 Silver Fox Paul Dupret Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 33i performance 007 BMYC 0.965   01:01:20:40 1:0:27:27 6:50:25 2.644 kn
7 Sea Scamp Michael Sharples 50 sq metre 010 Little Ship Club 0.857   DNF      
7 Maverick Peter Jenkins Oyster Lightwave 395 033 SYC 0.994   DNF      
7 Little Blue Tim Worsfield Dufour 34P 036 SYC 0.963   DNF      

41st Royal Escape Race - SCCH 1 Fleet - 25th May 2018

Start: SCCH, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 08:05, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmNameClassBowNumberClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speed
1 Gavetta Mark Barber Beneteau Oceanis 064 SYC 875 04:38:24 20:33:24 23:29:36 0:00:00 3.259 kn
2 Manic Margaret Telford Dehler 35 030 RYA 828 04:31:18 20:26:18 1:0:41:02 0:59:09 3.278 kn
3 Tanga Langa Paul Tullett Beneteau First 47.7 050 SHYC 775 03:16:38 19:11:38 1:0:45:59 0:59:12 3.491 kn
4 Renne David Norton Wauquiez PS55 016 RAF Hamble 760 04:00:19 19:55:19 1:2:12:47 2:04:01 3.363 kn
5 Stina Michael Hatchwell HR42e 018 RORC 892   DNF      
5 Plan B Mark Harrold Hanse 385 032 SHYC 840   DNF      
5 Blue Venture Richard Pilbeam Gibsea 402 035 SYC 880   DNF      
5 Mistral Gagnant Jacquy Mulot JOD 35 052 SRF 832   DNF      
5 Eye Eye Martin Cranfield MG346 041 SHYC 889   DNF      
5 Bla Bheinn Keith Williams Hanse 370 045 BMYC 860   DNF      
5 Humdinger Martin Streeter Pogo 12.5 043 SYC 730   DNF      
5 Barraccuda Vincent Coquerel Sadler 062 SRF 820   DNF      
5 Saka Franck Le Courtes Voyage 1250M 058 SRF 854   DNF      
5 Ezra Lucien Fauquet First 30 JK 061 EMV Fecamp 884   DNF      

41st Royal Escape Race - SCCH 2 Fleet - 25th May 2018

Start: SCCH, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 08:05, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmNameClassBowNumberClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speed
1 Summation John Severs Sigma 33 OOD 046 BMYC 928 04:48:38 20:43:38 22:20:07 0:00:00 3.232 kn
2 Sine Qua Non Bruno Chanu First 31.7 057 SRF 911 04:43:47 20:38:47 22:39:48 0:17:56 3.245 kn
3 Kereru Peter Whittle Young 8.8 049 BMYC 905 05:46:56 21:41:56 23:58:36 1:29:07 3.088 kn
4 The Italian Job Douglas Beanlands 3/4 tonner 047 SYC 920   DNF      
4 Captain Cap 2 Alain Teniere Gibsea 90 053 SRF 926 05:11:04 DNF      
4 Valkyrie Dickie Bird Dehler Optima 101 048 SHYC 932   DNF      
4 Ricke Eric Lefrancois Oceanis Clipper 361 054 YCF 906   DNF      
4 Davaille Thomas First 35S5 056 SRF 925   DNF      
4 Incognito Peter Fletcher Jeanneau Sunfast 32 037 SHYC 924   DNF      
4 Mickey Mos Serge Levaray First 31.7 022 SRF 911   DNF      
4 Karabistouille 3 Jean-Pascal Livet Maxi 1000 008 SRF 904   DNF      

41st Royal Escape Race - SCCH 3 Fleet - 25th May 2018

Start: SCCH, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 08:05, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmNameClassBowNumberClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speed
1 Juanita Jason Adams Maxi 39 044 SYC 945 05:50:02 21:45:02 23:00:59 0:00:00 3.08 kn
2 1/2 Cut Kevin Headon Golden Shamrock 060 SYC 1029   DNF      
2 Dehlfina John Sibley Dehler 34 065 SYC 948   DNF      
2 Calmos Jerry Hebert Oceanis 32.3 055 SRF 940   DNS      
2 Vagabond Cornelius van Rietschoten Morgan Giles 30 059 SYC 1060 05:34:14 DNF      
2 Swing Vincent Sement Jeanneau Aquila 014 SRF 1065   DNF      
2 Arwen Mark Yates-Smith   006 SYC 940   DNF      
2 Maggie May Rob Cullen Marcon Sabre 27 004 SYC 1192   DNF      
2 Karsha Christopher O`Neil sloop 019 SYC 1098   DNF      
2 Arabella Ian Wilcock Carter 015 SYC 987   DNC      
2 D`Lirius John Greg Elizabethan 30 038 East Cowes 1054   DNF      
2 Moon River Barbara Runnalls Yarmouth 23 039 SYC 1295   DNF      
2 Marsupilami Yves Lemarchand First 27 023 SRF 1004   DNF      
2 Kornogin Dominic Chalot Fisher 30 025 SRF 1112   DNF      

41st Royal Escape Race - Shorthanded Fleet - 25th May 2018

Start: Shorthanded and FRA, Finishes: Finish time, Time: 08:05, Distance: 67nm
RankBoatHelmNameClassBowNumberClubRatingFinishElapsedCorrectedBCEAve speed
1 SINE QUA NON Bruno Chanu First 31.7 057 SRF 911 04:43:47 20:38:47 22:39:48 0:00:00 3.245 kn
2 GAVETTA Mark Barber Beneteau Oceanis 064 SYC 875 04:38:24 20:33:24 23:29:36 0:43:34 3.259 kn
3 KERERU Peter Whittle Young 8.8 049 BMYC 905 05:46:56 21:41:56 23:58:36 1:11:19 3.088 kn
4 MOON RIVER Barbara Runnalls Yarmouth 23 039 SYC 1295   DNF      
4 SWING Vincent Sement Jeanneau Aquila 014 SRF 1065   DNF      
4 CAPTAIN CAP 2 Alain Teniere Gibsea 90 053 SRF 926 05:11:04 DNF      
4 DEHLFINA John Sibley Dehler 34 065 SYC 875   DNF      
4 BARRACUDA Vincent Coquerel Sadler 062 SRF 820   DNF      
4 MARSUPILAMI Yves Lemarchand First 27 023 SRF 1004   DNF      
4 KORNOGIN Dominic Chalot Fisher 30 025 SRF 1112   DNF      
4 D`LIRIUS John Greg Elizabethan 30 038 East Cowes 1054   DNF      
4 ARABELLA Ian Wilcock Carter 015 SYC 987   DNC      
4 KARSHA Christopher O`Neil sloop 019 SYC 1098   DNF      
4 MAGGIE MAY Rob Cullen Marcon Sabre 27 004 SYC 1192   DNF      
4 ARWEN Mark Yates-Smith   006 SYC 940   DNF      

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNC Did not come to the starting area Varies
DNF Started but did not finish Varies
DNS Came to the start area but did not start 15

www.royalescaperace.co.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.18.5
www.sailwave.com